Thursday, October 7, 2010

Tequila Suicide

So, as you may know, I'm a bit of a drunk alcohol enthusiast. Today I'd like to bring something to your attention that is sure to shock everyone at the bar and undoubtedly earn you a highfive or three.

Meet the Tequila Suicide

More after the jump

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Terry and Surf Eleki

 If you don't know who these clowns are, you probably know some SHIT about music, although clearly not very much.

Sunday, October 3, 2010


yep, the documentary from 1984

Just saw it for the first time on Friday, and I really gotta say, it's absolutely incredible. It doesn't try to shove some sobering message down your throat, there's no pretext, no commentary, all it wants to do is show you the ins and outs of the lives of these kids. Could it be any better at doing that? Nope.

It's filmed inspiringly well, from start to finish. You feel it as you're watching, that there's no way it could be displayed any more prominently than it already is. A lot of the situations these kids are in are sad. Very sad. It doesn't hesitate to show you the joy in their lives either, though. Right from the get-go, the first scene captures Rat (the boy in the picture above) jumping off a bridge into the Seattle water in an activity he has deemed 'flying'. The introduction that follows playfully displays the homeless community as they interact, joke amongst themselves and live the image of freedom throughout the day.

By seeing them when they're happy and otherwise, you really start to sympathize with these kids once the worst unfolds. 14 year old girls turning tricks, drug addiction, violence, they're all very powerful themes.

Still, just browsing through some of the youtube comments, it appears as though some of these kids have made something of themselves. Rat appears to be married and very ashamed of this film. One kid who stands out at the start appears to have written a memoir. Others, like the child prostitute who doesn't believe in abortion, have had at least 9 kids..

The film is highly recommended, and it's called Streetwise. Try your hardest to find yourself a hard copy, but it's extremely rare. It should still be available on youtube. Watch out, the shit gets real pretty fast.

Monday, September 27, 2010

Threat to my sanity #1



Now, I'm known as a guy without many fears. Heights? I eat those for breakfast. Snakes? I used to pick em up out of my garden with my sister when I was eight. Spiders? I literally picked up a tarantula and put it on my face when I was about 4. The Dark? Well, I only used a nightlite till I was 18.

I thought I was impervious to fear, some kind of He Ranger or Power-Man or something. Life was great.

Then I watched the video for Ready, Able by Grizzly Bear and met that disgusting abomination above. The next 3 minutes were filled with horrible disfigured heads dancing on pedestals, a lizard consuming small dancing claybabies with little claypenises, and a river with a face
The music video and more claymation horror after the jump

Sunday, September 26, 2010



If you haven't figured it out yet, i'm Rusty, and you're fucking retarded. I've had a lot of nicknames; rusty, Pwen, mr. motherfucker, Zedi, but I'm sticking with this one, for now.

What's gonna be in this blog? Glad you didn't ask. I don't really know. I'm still contemplating whether the central focus should be around travel or not, but until then it'll be one of those blogs you hate that rambles on about anything and everything.

I won't jump into the personal shit, I know you don't care about that. Instead I'll skim over what I'm about in what will take you 3.7 seconds to crunch down.

Getting dome

i'm cutting this first post short, since introductions and pretexts are what everyone skips over anyway. Later alligator.